Hootsworth’s Questions & Answers

I have a question about when information is not public. On page 4 of section 3 they state that "even if the information is known outside of the company, it is considered public only when sufficient time has passed.." What does that mean? How would one gauge if sufficient time has passed?

Answer:

Thanks for your question.

The material company information needs to be in the public domain before it's safe to use as a basis for trading securities.

So for information to be "public," there should be some indicators that the information is available for public consumption so that the general public also has the benefit of the company information. There's no one "right" answer.. . it's ultimately a judgment call.

Hope that helps.

Sm thumb janine yancey
Answered by
Janine Yancey
Workplace Harassment Expert
May 14 2018
Back to Q&A Page

Ready to empower a culture of positive behavior?

Get a free trial of our modern courses authored by attorneys, industry experts, and regulators designed to engage learners and create a culture of compliance and inclusion.